Latest News

SlideAnzacDay19

ANZAC Day will shine a spotlight on the commitment and sacrifice of those who served in the First World War. 

 

We will remember those who fought for us but we will also think about those who are still fighting for our freedom and rights.  

On this day in 1916, ANZAC Day was commemorated for the first time. It's held in remembrance of the heroic Australian & New Zealand troops who landed at Gallipoli on this day in 1915.

On Thursday 25 April, local residents gather to honour the nation’s veterans, servicemen and servicewomen at ANZAC Day services around the region.

2019 Parade

The Parade will step off promptly at 10.45 am from the T-junction of Brisbane Street and Ellenborough Street, Ipswich.

Brisbane Street, East Street, Pine Street over David Trumpy Bridge, The Terrace to enter North Ipswich Reserve.

See Parade Route Map from the Ipswich Council to download or print

Anzac Services:

BOOVAL
8.00 am: Honour Stone, Cameron Park, Green Street (preceded by a march at 7.55 am from cnr Green Street and Glebe Road)

BRASSALL
4.27 am: Ipswich Adventist School, 56 Hunter Street

BUNDAMBA
4.27 am: Honour Stone, Bundamba Memorial Park, Brisbane Road (preceded by march 4.15 am from cnr Brisbane Road and Coal Street)
9.15 am: Honour Stone, Bundamba Memorial Park, Brisbane Road (preceded by march 9.00 am from cnr Brisbane Road and Coal Street)

EBBW VALE
4.15 am: Honour Stone, cnr Brisbane Road and Jordan Street
8.30 am: Honour Stone, cnr Brisbane Road and Jordan Street

GOODNA
4.27 am: Honour Stone, cnr Queen and Church streets 
8.30 am: Honour Stone, cnr Queen and Church streets (preceded by march at 8.00 am from cnr Queen and Alice streets)

GRANDCHESTER
6.00 am: Bigges Camp Park, Gordon Road

IPSWICH

LIMESTONE HILL
6.30 am: Naval Cairn, 14 Queen Victoria Parade

RSL MEMORIAL GARDENS
4.27 am: Honour Stone, cnr Limestone and Nicholas streets
8.30 am: Honour Stone, cnr Limestone and Nicholas streets (preceded by march 8.20 am from South Street)

MARBURG
7.30 am: Marburg Community Centre, cnr Queen and Edmond streets

NORTH IPSWICH
7.30 am: Honour Stone, Ipswich Railway Workshops (preceded by march 7.15 am from Smith Street)
11.30 am: North Ipswich Reserve, The Terrace (preceded by march 10.45 am from cnr Brisbane and Ellenborough streets)

ONE MILE
9.30 am: West Ipswich One Mile War Memorial, Old Toowoomba Road

PINE MOUNTAIN
9.00 am: Honour Stone, cnr Russells and Pine Mountain roads

REDBANK
4.27 am: Honour Stone, Redbank Memorial Reserve, Bridge Street 
11.00 am: Honour Stone, Redbank Memorial Reserve, Bridge Street

REDBANK PLAINS
4.27 am: The Cenotaph, Redbank Plains Library Grounds 
9.30 am: The Cenotaph, Redbank Plains Library Grounds (preceded by march 9.20 am from the SES Depot in Willow Road)

ROSEWOOD
4.27 am: Rosewood Memorial Hall, ANZAC Park, Mill Street (preceded by march 4.15 am from The Rising Sun Hotel)
9.30 am: Rosewood Memorial Hall, ANZAC Park, Mill Street (preceded by march 9.00 am from Community Park, John Street)

SPRINGFIELD CENTRAL
5.45 am: ADF Memorial, The Circle, Robelle Domain Springfield Central, Southern Cross Circuit

WOODEND
6.30 am: Honour Stone, junction of Roseberry Parade and MacGregor Street

Road Closures

The following roads will be temporarily closed to vehicular traffic for the purpose of holding the 2019 ANZAC Day parades and services:

BOOVAL
7.30 am and 9.15 am: Green Street between Brisbane and Glebe roads

BUNDAMBA
4.15 am and 4.45 am: Coal Street between Brisbane Road and Short Street; Brisbane Road, between Coal Street and Braeside Road
8.45 am and 9.30 am: Coal Street between Brisbane Road and Short Street; Brisbane Road between Coal Street and Byrne Road

GOODNA
4.00 am to 5.00 am and 8.00 am to 9.30am: Church and Queen streets between Alice and Mill streets

IPSWICH
4.00 am and 5.00 am: Nicholas Street between Limestone and South streets; bus lane and loading zone of Limestone Street between Nicholas and Ellenborough streets
8.15 am and 9.30 am: Nicholas Street between Limestone and Roderick streets; bus lane and loading zone of Limestone Street between Nicholas and Ellenborough streets 
9.45 am and 11.00 am: Brisbane Street between Ellenborough and Burnett streets; Waghorn Street between Darling Street East and Limestone Street; rolling closure at 10.45 am from Brisbane Street between Ellenborough and East streets, East Street and Pine Street between Brisbane Street and The Terrace 
10.00 am to approximately 1.00 pm: David Trumpy Bridge

NORTH IPSWICH
7.00 am and 8.30 am: Delacy Street at the intersection of Smith Street to the Railway Workshop Museum
7.30 am and 1.30 pm: The Terrace between Pine Street and Lamington Parade

ROSEWOOD
4.00 am and 5.00 am: Mill Street
8.30 am and 10.00 am: Church Lane, John and Mill streets

WOODEND
6.10 am and 8.15 am: McGregor Street and Roseberry Parade between Panton and Elizabeth streets