Latest News

Local News

Major flood warning issued for parts of the Lockyer Valley

 Woodlands_Rd_-_Lockyer_Valley_Council.JPG

The Bureau of Meteorology has issued a major flood warning Laidley Creek and moderate warnings for Lockyer and Bremer rivers after heavy rainfall continued overnight.

Heavy rainfall and river and stream level rises have been observed across the Bremer River, Lockyer, Laidley and Warrill Creeks and Lower Brisbane River catchments over the last few days.

Rainfall and showers are expected to continue over the next few days and with catchments saturated they are likely to respond quickly to further heavy rainfall.

Renewed rises will be possible into the weekend for areas which may have seen earlier peaks.

Lockyer Valley Regional Council says based on current conditions and forecast rain, it is very likely local roads will continue to be cut and ground water will rise.
 
"There are indications water levels in areas subject to flooding could rise rapidly today and close exit routes – including major connection roads such as the Glenore Grove Crossroads and Gatton-Helidon Road," the council reports.

 

Lockyer and Laidley Creeks:

Moderate flooding is likely along the Laidley Creek with minor flooding occur along the Lockyer Creek.

The Lockyer Creek at Gatton is expected to be above the minor flood level (7.00 m) during Thursday morning. The Lockyer Creek at Gatton is likely to remain above the minor flood level (7.00 m) during Thursday.

The Laidley Creek at Laidley is expected to be above the moderate flood level (6.00 m) during Thursday morning. The Laidley Creek at Laidley is likely to remain around the moderate flood level (6.00 m) during Thursday.

The Lockyer Ck at Glenore Grove is currently at 8.10 metres and rising with minor flooding. The Lockyer Ck at Glenore Grove may reach around 10.00 metres late Thursday (below the moderate flood level of 11.0 metres).

Glenmore_Grove_Lockyer_Creek_Bridge_-_Lockyer_Valley_Regional_Council.JPG

Bremer River and Warrill Creek:

Moderate flooding may occur along the Bremer River and minor to moderate flooding is likely along the Warrill Creek.

The Bremer River at Rosewood is currently at 5.58 metres and approaching a peak with moderate flooding. The Bremer River at Rosewood may remain around 5.60 metres during Thursday.

The Bremer River at Five Mile Bridge is expected to be above the moderate flood level (5.50 m). The Bremer River at Five Mile Bridge is expected to remain above the moderate flood level (5.50 m) during Thursday.

The Bremer River at Walloon is currently at 6.40 metres and rising with minor flooding. The Bremer River at Walloon may reach the moderate flood level (6.50 m) late Thursday morning and remain around similar levels during Thursday.

The Warrill Creek at Harrisville is currently at 4.62 metres and rising with moderate flooding. The Warrill Creek at Harrisville will remain above the moderate flood level (4.00 m) during Thursday and may reach the major flood level (5.00 m) early Thursday afternoon.

The Warrill Creek at Amberley is currently at 5.20 metres and rising with minor flooding. The Warrill Creek at Amberley may reach the moderate flood level (5.50 m) Thursday afternoon.

Brisbane River downstream of Wivenhoe Dam:

Minor flooding is likely along the Brisbane River downstream of Wivenhoe Dam at Lowood and Mt Crosby.

The Brisbane River at Lowood is expected to be around the minor flood level (8.00 m) Thursday morning. The Brisbane River at Lowood is likely to remain above the minor flood level (8.00 m) over the next few days.

The Brisbane River at Mt Crosby is currently at 10.32 metres (below minor) and rising. The Brisbane River at Mt Crosby may reach the minor flood level (11.00 m) Thursday afternoon.

The Brisbane River at Brisbane City is expected to remain below the minor flood level (1.70 m) during Thursday and Friday.

 

Images: Lockyer Valley Regional Council